Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years.
It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.
These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes deactivates it, allowing the oil to be used safely.
Castor oil has a number of medicinal and pharmaceutical uses.
It's commonly used in medications and skin care products!
In ancient Egypt, castor oil was used as a natural remedy to treat ailments like eye irritation!